Monday, November 2, 2015
Endangered Australian Animals 15.7.1981
(5c) The southern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons) is one of three species of wombats. It is found in scattered areas of semiarid scrub and mallee from the eastern Nullarbor Plain to the New South Wales border area. It is the smallest of all three wombat species. The young often do not survive dry seasons. It is the state animal of South Australia.
Shown on the FDC is The thylacine (Thylacinus cynocephalus, Greek for "dog-headed pouched one") was the largest known carnivorous marsupial of modern times. It is commonly known as the Tasmanian tiger (because of its striped lower back) or the Tasmanian wolf. Native to continental Australia, Tasmania and New Guinea, it is believed to have become extinct in the 20th century. It was the last extant member of its family, Thylacinidae; specimens of other members of the family have been found in the fossil record dating back to the late Oligocene.
The thylacine had become extremely rare or extinct on the Australian mainland before British settlement of the continent, but it survived on the island of Tasmania along with several other endemic species, including the Tasmanian devil.
(25c) The greater bilby (Macrotis lagotis), often referred to simply as the bilby since the lesser bilby (Macrotis leucura) became extinct in the 1950s, is an Australian species of nocturnal omnivorous animal in the Peramelemorphia order. Other vernacular names include dalgyte, pinkie, or rabbit-eared bandicoot. Greater bilbies live in arid areas of central Australia. Their range and population is in decline.
(30c) The bridled nail-tail wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata), also known as the bridled nail-tailed wallaby,bridled nailtail wallaby, bridled wallaby, merrin, and flashjack, is an endangered species of macropod. It is a small wallaby found in three isolated areas in Queensland, Australia, and whose population is declining. The total population of the species is currently estimated to be less than 1,100 mature individuals in the wild.
(50c) Leadbeater's possum (Gymnobelideus leadbeateri) is a critically endangered possum largely restricted to small pockets of Alpine Ash, Mountain Ash and Snow Gum forests in the Central Highlands of Victoria (Australia) north-east of Melbourne. It is primitive, relict, and non-gliding, and, as the only species in the petaurid genus Gymnobelideus, represents an ancestral form. Formerly, Leadbeater's possums were moderately common within the very small areas they inhabited; their requirement for year-round food supplies and tree-holes to take refuge in during the day restricts them to mixed-age wet sclerophyll forest with a dense mid-story of Acacia. The species was named after John Leadbeater, the then taxidermist at the Museum Victoria. They also go by the common name of fairy possum. On 2 March 1971, the State of Victoria made the Leadbeater's possum its faunal emblem.
(55c) The greater stick-nest rat, house-building rat (Leporillus conditor) is a species of rodent in the family Muridae. It is found only in Australia on the Franklin Islands and St Peter Island in the Nuyts Archipelago, Reevesby Island, Salutation Island, Faure Island and Heirisson Prong, and a fenced off area at Roxby Downs in South Australia. It was formerly widespread in semi-arid habitat on the mainland, where the soils were shallow with calcereous underlying strata.
It measures 32 to 44 cm in total length, weigthing 180 to 450 g. Its natural habitat is dry savanna.